Python 3 for the FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC)

RobotPy Community

The RobotPy project was started in 2010, and since then the community surrounding RobotPy has continued to grow!

If you need support, you can find it in the following locations

Release Announcements

During the build season, we post release announcements to the ChiefDelphi Python forum and to the RobotPy mailing list, particularly if critical bugs are fixed.

If you’re on a team that uses RobotPy, we highly recommend subscribing to our mailing list.

Chat

During the FRC Build Season, some RobotPy developers may be able to be reached on the RobotPy Gitter Channel. Note: the channel is not very active, but if you stick around long enough someone will probably answer your question – think in terms of email response time

Teams that use RobotPy

Here is a list of teams that are known to have used RobotPy over the years (this is not a complete list!), and that have publicly released their source code for others to learn from. Is your team using RobotPy? Add it to the list by editing this page on github!

2020 (4 teams)

2019 (25 teams)

FRC Official RobotPy Team count: 77 teams

  • 279 - code
  • 1076 - code
    • FIM District Belleville Event: District Event Finalist
    • FIM District Livonia Event: District Event Winner
  • 1418 - code
    • CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event: District Event Winner
    • CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: District Event Finalist
    • CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • 1571 - code
  • 1915 - code
    • Blue Ridge Brawl: Winner
  • 2423 - code
    • NE District Greater Boston Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • NE District North Shore Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 2539 - code
    • FMA District Hatboro-Horsham Event: District Event Finalist
    • FMA District Hatboro-Horsham Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 2605 - code
    • PNW District Mount Vernon Event: District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • PNW District SunDome Event: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 3172 - code
  • 3200 - code
    • Colorado Regional: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • 3299 - code
  • 3881 - code
    • South Pacific Regional: Regional Finalists
    • South Pacific Regional: Wildcard
  • 3966 - code
    • Bayou Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
    • Smoky Mountains Regional: Regional Finalists
    • Smoky Mountains Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
    • Smoky Mountains Regional: Wildcard
  • 4096
    • Midwest Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • Central Illinois Regional: Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
    • Central Illinois Regional: Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
  • 4480 - code
  • 4774 - code
    • Southern Cross Regional: Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
  • 5002 - code
    • Arkansas Rock City Regional: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
  • 5024
    • FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division: Judges' Award
    • ONT District Western University, Western Engineering Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • ONT District Ryerson University Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 5511 - code
    • FIRST North Carolina State Championship: District Championship Finalist
    • FIRST North Carolina State Championship: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
    • FNC District UNC Pembroke Event: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • FNC District UNC Pembroke Event: District Event Finalist
    • FNC District Wake County Event: District Event Winner
  • 5549 - code
    • CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
    • CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 5654 - code
    • FIRST Israel District Championship: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • ISR District Event #2: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • ISR District Event #3: District Event Winner
    • ISR District Event #3: Judges' Award
  • 6098 - code
    • FIM District Lake Superior State University Event: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • 6162 - code
    • ONT District Ryerson University Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 6367 - code
    • NE District UNH Event: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
  • 6762

2018 (46 teams)

FRC Official RobotPy Team count: 64 teams

  • 74 - code
    • IN District St. Joseph Event: District Event Winner
    • FIM District Shepherd Event: District Event Finalist
    • FIM District West Michigan Event: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • FIM District West Michigan Event: District Event Finalist
  • 87 - code
    • MAR District Seneca Event: Judges' Award
    • MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 94 - code
  • 279 - code
  • 369
    • New York City Regional: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • New York City Regional: Regional Finalists
    • New York City Regional: Wildcard
  • 1076 - code
  • 1123 - code
    • CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar: District Event Winner
    • CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar: Judges' Award
  • 1243
  • 1418 - code
    • FIRST Chesapeake District Championship: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
    • Einstein Field (Detroit): FIRST Dean's List Award
    • CHS District Greater DC Event co-sponsored by Micron: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • CHS District Northern Virginia Event: Judges' Award
  • 1571 - code
    • PNW District Lake Oswego Event: District Event Winner
  • 1973 - code
  • 2423 - code
  • 2539 - code
    • MAR District Hatboro-Horsham Event: Judges' Award
    • MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
  • 2605 - code
    • PNW District Auburn Event: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
    • PNW District Mount Vernon Event: Judges' Award
  • 2733
    • PNW District Lake Oswego Event: District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • PNW District Clackamas Academy Event: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
  • 3145
    • Idaho Regional: Regional Winners
  • 3160
    • Oklahoma Regional : Judges' Award
    • Oklahoma Regional : Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
  • 3172 - code
  • 3184
    • Heartland Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 3200 - code
  • 3223 - code
    • PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • PNW District West Valley Event: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • PNW District West Valley Event: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
  • 3299 - code
  • 3402
  • 3881 - code
  • 3966 - code
    • Smoky Mountains Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 4096 - code
    • Central Illinois Regional: Regional Chairman's Award
    • Central Illinois Regional: Regional Finalists
  • 4256
    • Galileo Division: Championship Subdivision Finalist
    • Central Illinois Regional: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • St. Louis Regional: Regional Winners
    • St. Louis Regional: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
  • 4480
  • 4593 - code
  • 4607
    • Curie Division: Championship Subdivision Finalist
    • Lake Superior Regional: Regional Chairman's Award
    • Lake Superior Regional: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • Medtronic Foundation Regional: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • Medtronic Foundation Regional: Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
  • 4774 - code
    • Southern Cross Regional: Regional Finalists
    • Southern Cross Regional: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • South Pacific Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4931 - code
    • St. Louis Regional: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
  • 5002 - code
    • Arkansas Rock City Regional: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
    • Arkansas Rock City Regional: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
  • 5549 - code
  • 5613
    • Arizona West Regional: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
    • El Paso Regional: Judges' Award
  • 5654 - code
    • ISR District Event #2: District Event Finalist
    • ISR District Event #2: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
    • ISR District Event #3: Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
    • ISR District Event #3: District Event Finalist
    • ISR District Event #3: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
  • 5863
  • 5970 - code
    • PNW District Clackamas Academy Event: District Event Finalist
  • 5994 - code
  • 6098 - code
    • FIM District Marysville Event: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
    • FIM District West Michigan Event: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
  • 6153 - code
    • NE District Pine Tree Event: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
  • 6162 - code
  • 6863 - code
    • CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos: Highest Rookie Seed
    • CHS District Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos: Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments
    • CHS District Southern Maryland Event: Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments
  • 6941 - code
    • Shenzhen Regional: Highest Rookie Seed
    • Shenzhen Regional: Regional Finalists
    • Shanghai Regional: Regional Winners
    • Shanghai Regional: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 7093
  • 7240
    • NE District North Shore Event: Highest Rookie Seed
    • NE District North Shore Event: Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments

2017 (29 teams)

FRC Official RobotPy Team count: 43 teams

  • 74 - code
    • FIM District - Shepherd Event: District Event Winner
    • FIM District - Shepherd Event: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
  • 247
    • FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • FIM District - Shepherd Event: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
    • FIM District - Southfield Event: Judges' Award
  • 1123 - code
    • CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 1243
    • FIM District - Kettering University Event #2: District Event Winner
    • FIM District - East Kentwood Event: District Event Finalist
  • 1418
    • FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • CHS District - Northern Maryland Event: District Event Finalist
    • CHS District - Northern Maryland Event: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 1432
  • 1915 - code
    • CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos: Judges' Award
  • 1973 - code
    • NE District - Hartford Event: Judges' Award
  • 2186 - code
  • 2423 - code
  • 2539 - code
    • MAR District - Hatboro-Horsham Event: District Event Finalist
    • MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 2605 - code
    • PNW District - Mount Vernon Event: Judges' Award
  • 3145
    • Idaho Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 3184 - code
    • Central Illinois Regional: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
  • 3223 - code
    • PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event: District Event Winner
  • 3636
  • 3881
  • 4096 - code
    • Central Illinois Regional: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
  • 4480 - code
    • Lake Superior Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4774 - code
    • Western Canada Regional: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • Southern Cross Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4796
  • 4915 - code
    • Pacific Northwest District Championship: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
    • PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event: District Event Winner
    • PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event: District Engineering Inspiration Award
    • PNW District - Glacier Peak Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 4924 - code
    • Rocket City Regional: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
  • 5045
  • 5929
  • 6098 - code
    • FIM District - Kettering University Event #1: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
    • FIM District - Traverse City Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 6348
    • Carver Division: Rookie All Star Award
    • Toluca Regional: Rookie All Star Award
  • 6413
    • Arizona West Regional: Rookie All Star Award
  • 6529
    • NE District - Greater Boston Event: District Event Finalist
    • NE District - SE Mass Event: Highest Rookie Seed

2016 (23 teams)

FRC Official RobotPy Team count: 33 teams

  • 74 - code
    • IN District - Walker Warren Event: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
    • FIM District - Traverse City Event: District Event Winner
    • FIM District - Traverse City Event: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
  • 94 - code
    • FIM District - Traverse City Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
  • 1243
    • FIM District - Lansing Event: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 1288
  • 1418 - code
    • FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: District Championship Winner
    • FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • CHS District - Greater DC Event: District Event Winner
    • CHS District - Greater DC Event: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • CHS District - Northern Virginia Event: District Event Winner
    • CHS District - Northern Virginia Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 1915
  • 2036
  • 2423 - code
  • 2605 - code
    • PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event: Judges' Award
  • 3145
  • 3184 - code
    • Minnesota Robotics Invitational: Finalist
  • 3223 - code
    • PNW District - Glacier Peak Event: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 3402 - code
    • NC District - UNC Asheville Event: District Event Finalist
  • 3881
  • 4009 - code
    • Lake Superior Regional: Regional Winners
    • Lake Superior Regional: Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
  • 4096 - code
    • Midwest Regional: Judges' Award
    • Central Illinois Regional: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
  • 4393
  • 4480 - code
  • 4688 - code
  • 4774 - code
    • Australia Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4819 - code
    • FIM District - Midland Event: Judges' Award
  • 5045 - code
    • Rocket City Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 5929
    • Northern Lights Regional: Rookie Inspiration Award sponsored by National Instruments

2015 (14 teams)

  • 94 - code
    • FIM District - Southfield Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
    • FIM District - Traverse City Event: District Engineering Inspiration Award
  • 865 - code
    • Greater Toronto Central Regional: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • Waterloo Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 1243
    • FIM District - Kettering University Event: Judges' Award
  • 1288 - code
  • 1418 - code
    • Greater DC Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 2423 - code
    • NE District - Northeastern University Event: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 3145
    • Western Canada Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 3223 - code
  • 3881
    • Carver Division: Judges' Award
    • Hawaii Regional: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
    • Hawaii Regional: FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
  • 3966
    • Smoky Mountains Regional: Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
  • 4009 - code
    • Lake Superior Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4480 - code
  • 4819 - code
    • FIM District - Great Lakes Bay Region Event: Judges' Award
    • FIM District - Waterford Event: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • 5045

2014 (12 teams)

  • 94 - code
    • Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition: Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
  • 294
    • Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation: Regional Winner
    • Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
    • Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation: FIRST Dean's List Finalist
    • Inland Empire Regional: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • Inland Empire Regional: Regional Finalist
  • 865 - code
    • Greater Toronto West Regional: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • Waterloo Regional : Regional Winner
  • 1243
    • Great Lakes Bay Region FIRST Robotics District Competition: Finalist
    • Great Lakes Bay Region FIRST Robotics District Competition: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 1418 - code
    • Greater DC Regional: Regional Finalist
    • Greater DC Regional: Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
    • Virginia Regional: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • Virginia Regional: Regional Finalist
  • 2423 - code
    • WPI District Event: Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
  • 2928 - code
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Mt. Vernon District Event: Winner
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Mt. Vernon District Event: Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Shorewood District Event: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Glacier Peak District Event: Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
  • 3881
  • 3966 - code
  • 4038 - code
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Central Washington University District Event: Finalist
    • PNW FIRST Robotics Glacier Peak District Event: Winner
  • 4604
    • Western Canada Regional: Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
  • 5080 - code
    • MAR FIRST Robotics Bridgewater-Raritan District Competition: Highest Rookie Seed Award
    • MAR FIRST Robotics Bridgewater-Raritan District Competition: Rookie Inspiration Award
    • MAR FIRST Robotics Springside Chestnut Hill District Competition: Rookie Inspiration Award

2013 (4 teams)

  • 294 - code
    • Central Valley Regional: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
  • 2423 - code
    • Boston Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 4038
  • 4561 - code

2012 (3 teams)

  • 294
    • Los Angeles Regional: Regional Finalists
  • 2423 - code
    • Boston Regional: Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
  • 2945 - code

2011 (2 teams)

  • 294
    • San Diego Regional: Finalist
  • 2423 - code
    • Boston Regional: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

Awards data powered by The Blue Alliance